n-propyl paraben

nPrP; p-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester; formula: C10H12O3; CAS Registry Number: 94-13-3

n-propyl paraben (nPrP) is used as preservative in cosmetics in the European Union (EU) with exception of products for small children.

Specimen

Students Student groups with an even number of female and male students at the age of 20 to 29.

Sampling area

Sampling sites (humans) 4 university cities as sampling areas.

Sampling period

1995 - 2012